Notes


Matches 2,451 to 2,500 of 2,604

      «Prev «1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
2451 The second son was Walter Fitz-Alan (d. 1177). He went to Scotland in the service [as a Knight] of King David I, and had large possessions conferred on him in Renfrewshire. Under the reign of Eadgar, King of Scotland (1097-1107), the Croun authority only extended south of the Forth of Clyde. The western islands and extreme north were possessed by the Norwegions. Eadgar was son of King Malcolm Canmore (reigned 1058-1093), and St. Margaret, sister of Eadgar Aetheling, who was sole representative of the Saxon Ruler of England after the death of King Harold and his brothers, at the battle of Hastings in 1066.

Scotland and England, then at peace, and during this and the later reigns of Alexander I (1107-1124) and David I (1124-1153) many Norman Nobles entered the Scottish service in the wars against the Norwegians being rewarded by large grants of the captured lands.

David I had been educated in England under the Norman teachers, and brought Normans and Norman customs with him to Scotland, amongst whom was Walter Fitz-Alan. He was created Dapifer (Steward or Seneschal) of the Royal Household, which title became hereditary in the family. He founded the Monastery of Paisley in 1160, and he and De Morville were witness to a charter of David I, to the Abbey o Melrose. 
Fitz-Alan, Sir Walter 1st High Steward of Scotland (I9567)
 
2452 The Strickland family lovingly referred to their brother who passed away in infancy, as Abel. It has not been confirmed that he was ever officially named on a birth certificate. Strickland, Abel (I2104)
 
2453 The third son was Simon Fitz-Alan (8), ancestor of the Boyds. The fourth son was unknown. The fifth son was Adam Fitz-Alan, mentioned in a charter, given by David I in 1139. (8) Simon Fitz-Alan, (son of Alan Fitz-Flaald) followed his brother, Walter, into Scotland in the service of King David I. Simon witnessed Walter's Foundation Charter to the Monastery of Paisley in 1160, in which he is designated as, Frater Walterii, Filii Alan, Dapiferi, according to Sir James Balfour Paul's, "Scottish Peerage" (Vol. V, pp 136-7). This charter was executed, not at Paisley, but at Fotheringay. He was living about 1200...

Simon was an ancestor of Robert the Bruce. 
Fitz-Alan, Simon (I9603)
 
2454 The US Census of 1820 and 1830 places Silas' family in Mamakating, Sullivan County, NY

from Town of Montgomery, Crawford Township, Orange County, Ny 1850 Federal Census (pg 229) ...
Dwelling 506, Family 564 ...
Couch, Silas C., age 64, laborer, born Connecticut
Hannah, age 62, born Connecticut

Dwelling 506, Family 565 ...
Couch, James, age 31, laborer, born Ny
Susan, age 29, born Ny
Henrietta, age 4, born Ny
Hester A, age 2, born Ny
Hannah L., age 6/12, born Ny

Dwelling 507, Family 566 ...
William Hammond, age 40, Mason, Born Ny

Hannah A., age 37, Born Connecticut
Mary J., age 7, Born Ny
Charles S., age 5, Born Ny
John, age 1, Born Ny

from Crawford Township, Orange County, Ny 1860 Federal Census ...
dwelling 238, family 245
Silas C. Couch, age 74, Gate Keeper, born Connecticut
Hannah, age 71, born Connecticut

Silas is living with son-in-law, William Hammond and Daughter Hannah in the 1870 Montgomery, Orange County,
Ny census.

18 January 1848: William Couch, Samuel Couch, Silas C. Couch, Daniel Couch and Ebenezer Couch convey
land in Fallsburgh, Sullivan County, to Friend S. Couch (Sullivan Co. Deeds, Liber 25, Pg. 655).
"Mr. Silas Couch is 89 years old" (Republican & Standard & Wallkill Valley Times, Montgomery NY, 23 July
1875 Pg. 3; Microfilm at NY Historical Society, NYC).
 
COUCH, Silas Crane (I3330)
 
2455 The Wallen name was Walden in Wales. At the Plymouth Colony the name became Wallen. In Rhode Island, Virginia, and North Carolina the name became Walling. In East Tennessee, Walling became Wallin. By 1840 most of the family started using the spelling Wallen. Wallen, Ralph Jr. (I10081)
 
2456 The will of Nicholas Snow who had come to Plymouth on the "ANNE" with the Wallens gives the names of his neighbors: Ralph Wallen, Thomas Clarke, Manessah Kemptom, Edward Bangs and the Hopkins family. Family F27157
 
2457 The year of death is unclear on the grave monument marker, appearing to be either 1831 or 1834. Barr, Mary (I5542)
 
2458 Their marriage took place at Christ's Church. Family F846
 
2459 Theodocia Pitman, Theadand Dorie (I7322)
 
2460 There is a John Starkey, b. 1788 CT, residence in NY 1850 census. No Sarah Mary in household, but by then she would have been married with children and grandchildren. He is the right age to be possible father. STARKEY, John (I2953)
 
2461 There is an Abner Erwin shown as dying March 16, 1855. Likely Abner Erwin Gill's maternal grandfather. Also an Erwin Gill shown dying December 19, 1899. Possible is Aner Erwin Gill or a son or nephew of. See Records of...DREW Co. GILL, Abner Erwin (I116)
 
2462 There is information on this family in the following: Wakefield and Sherman, Henry Howland of Duxbury, Massachusetts, 1633, NGSQ, vol 75, no 2, 105-116. You may order copies from the Allen County Public Library.
 
CUDWORTH, James (I968)
 
2463 There seems to be a discrepancy in birth years, as Eliakim is given as born two months earlier in 1654. HIGGINS, William (I5219)
 
2464 There was a strong disapproval of this marriage by the Fletchers. She was the eldest daughter of Archibald Fletcher of a strict Presbyterian household who had married a strictly reared Methodist. - Ancestral Lines of Chester Everts Howell Family F18449
 
2465 there were several children ANGEL, Barbara Louise (I4173)
 
2466 These entries were automated: (gleaned from LDS file per Aegender records)
Line in Record @I075@ (RIN 75) from GEDCOM file not recognized:
ALIA John /Agner/
Line in Record @I075@ (RIN 75) from GEDCOM file not recognized:
RESI
Line in Record @I075@ (RIN 75) from GEDCOM file not recognized:
CENS
Line in Record @I075@ (RIN 75) from GEDCOM file not recognized:
CENS
=================
Their Aegender notes: Aug 1999

Circumstantial evidence points to John Agner, Jr. and his wife Barbara being the parents of our Archibald Egnor!

Original findings concerning John Jr. are being re-examined. We now believe that the Johns in Rockbridge were confused and that John Jr. did go to Monroe County about 1823. Based on this and other circumstantial evidence, we are assuming that John Jr. is the father of Archibald and Elizabeth Egnor.

==========
Doug Couch notes 2008: Also given as "? Egnor" in One Family Tree family records. Gould family records show father of Archibald as Egnor with wife Mary. Apparently, there are serious errors with this lineage. Where shown as John Agner, wife Barbara, daughter Mary is born when he is 11, and dies when he is 98, an unlikely but not impossible relationship. The above comment from the Aegender family records-notes, about the "Johns in Rockbridge" being confused, is unclear. To keep children groups, and people given as spouses organized, Barbara is shown with her children, and Mary (Polly?) is shown with hers. The claim that John Agner (Jr.) and Barbara are the parents of Archibald does not agree with the family linkage given in the same database where the comment was entered. Therefore, it is here "assumed" that there were two spouses, and that Mary and/or Polly is the mother of Archibald...until better documentation can be found. 
Agner, John Jr. (I5087)
 
2467 This ancestral lineage of Robert the Bruce 1274-1329 is incorrect. His father was Robert de Brus, 6th Lord of Annandale, preseded by Robert 5th, Robert 4th, etc. Lineage people need to be reviewed, detached or deleted, and correct lineage linked. Family F26998
 
2468 This Arthur (II) emigrated to America, dates unknown, and original port and/or residence unknown. (Bostwick Genealogy) Bostwick, Arthur II (I12810)
 
2469 This Caroline Fox, head of household, living nearby (same image in census) is probably mother of Sarah Jane Fox...no documents proving relationship. Spidle, Caroline (I5000)
 
2470 This is not the original burial site - Original site: Hoagland Family Farm Cemetery

(A source previously used said that "Hoagland Family Farm Cem." was created before 1922 to receive grave reinternments when the Schoharie Reservior was created.)

* Reinterments from Hoagland Family Farm Cemetery and others were to Gilboa Rural Cemetery, located on Wyckoff Rd. east of Gilboa. 
Hoagland, Abraham (I14072)
 
2471 This is not the original burial site - Original site: Hoagland Family Farm Cemetery

(A source previously used said that "Hoagland Family Farm Cem." was created before 1922 to receive grave reinternments when the Schoharie Reservior was created.)

* Reinterments from Hoagland Family Farm Cemetery and others were to Gilboa Rural Cemetery, located on Wyckoff Rd. east of Gilboa. 
Dubois, Maria (I14068)
 
2472 This is not the original burial site - Original site: Hoagland Family Farm Cemetery

(A source previously used said that "Hoagland Family Farm Cem." was created before 1922 to receive grave reinternments when the Schoharie Reservior was created.)

* Reinterments from Hoagland Family Farm Cemetery and others were to Gilboa Rural Cemetery, located on Wyckoff Rd. east of Gilboa. 
Hoagland, Jacob (I14067)
 
2473 This is the paragraph immediately following the family tree image in "The Corwin Genealogy."
=======================================
Now, this "tree," without a word of explanation more than the names arranged as above, makes Thomas Curwin, the Quaker, Matthias Corwin, of Long Island, and George Curwin, of Salem, three original immigrants, though at different times, to be brothers, and the sons of a John Curwin, of England., Thomas and George may have been brothers, but the remarks already made, and the general tenor of the Introduction, will apparently quite forbid the placing of Matthias here. Probably this arrangement by Rev. George Curwin was a supposition, upon which he was beginning to work out a Curwin Genealogy ; but his death soon after, (1717.) prevented him from either verifying or disproving the same. It seems impossible to allow such a record to overturn all the testimony which the reader will find respecting another origin of Matthias Corwin. We hope, however, that the truth may be elucidated. The writer would simply observe that the family of Matthias Corwin, on Long Island, have never possessed (so far as his knowledge extends) the Curwen Arms, which the family of George, both in the East and in the West, have cherished; that the early generations of these families are not known to have ever visited or even corresponded with each other. The name of Matthias might have become known to Rev. George, from the neighboring Ipswich records where it yet remains. Rev. George was but two years old when his grandfather died. Matthias moved from Ipswich to Long Island about the time of the birth of the first George's children, 1640 ; while Thomas doee not, as far as known, appear in this country till forty or fifty years after the arrivals of George and Matthias. 
Corwin, John (I9118)
 
2474 This marriage and "Reed" seem to conflict. No source record data to support either. Family F22917
 
2475 This marriage citation is double-noted in Marriage Index...same date, same spouses, one with (incorrect?) middle initial, and digit place variation on license, number in vol varied as 1 & 2.
 
Family F24857
 
2476 This marriage was listed, but seems unlikely true. Family F27848
 
2477 This note might apply to aunt with same name. "It is thought that she died before the family came to AL."
 
TUCKER, Thankful Jemimah (I1014)
 
2478 This note might apply to neice with same name. "It is thought that she died before the family came to AL." TUCKER, Thankful Jemimah (I1035)
 
2479 This older brother of Otto Richard (Barth) Brown lived in Los Angeles, CA. Barth, Frank A. - Brown (I4960)
 
2480 Thjodolf is foster-father to Gudrod Haraldsson. in Hvin, Thjodolf (I8289)
 
2481 Thomas Aldrich, Jr. was a stone and brick mason. Aldrich, Thomas M. (I11890)
 
2482 Thomas Couch - Will 8 Apr 1689, probated 2 Dec 1691. COUCH, Thomas (I2740)
 
2483 Thomas Couch III

Thomas Couch, of Fairfield, removed to Redding prior to the Revolution, and settled on
Umpawaug Hill. He married, April 2d, 1772, Sarah, daughter of Jonathan Nash, of Fairfield.
Their children were: Sarah, born August 9th, 1773, died young; Thomas, born September
23d, 1774; Jonathan, born February 13th, 1777, who was the father of Major-General Couch,
distinguished in the War of the Rebellion; Sarah, born September 18th, 1779; Nathan, born
September 25th, 1781; Esther, born December 14th, 1783; Moses, born October 2d, 1786;
Edward, born March 7th, 1789; Hezekiah, born March 14th, 1791; Mary, born April 21st,
1793; John, born July 28th, 1795. Mr. Thomas Couch died in Redding in 1817.

At the outbreak of the Revolution Thomas Couch enlisted in the patriot army, and was one of
the band of heroes who were present with Montgomery at the siege of Quebec. He left his
wife with their young children in Fairfield. When Tryon moved on that town, Mrs. Couch had
what furniture and grain she could gather put into an ox cart drawn by two yoke of oxen, and
started for Redding, where she owned land in her own right. She followed on horseback,
carrying her two children in her arms. At the close of the war, Thomas joined his wife in
Redding, where they continued to reside until death.
Source: History of Redding Connecticut 
Couch, Thomas III (I3181)
 
2484 Thomas Drummond, 1st of Drummonderinoch was born about 1453 in Perthshire, Scotland as the third son of Malcolm DRUMMOND, Of Stobhall And Cargill and Marion MORAY (MURRAY), Of Tullibardine. Thomas was present at the Massacre at Monzievaird Kirk. He rescued one of his Murray cousins from the burning church and saved that Murray's life. The Drummond family were not pleased with Thomas' compassion and ran him out of Scotland. He fled to Ireland where he lived for many years until the Murray's of Tullibardine gained the Earldom of Atholl from the Drummonds and with it control of most of western Perthshire. The Murrays were grateful for Thomas Drummond's earlier compassion and invited him to return to Perthshire from Ireland. They gave him property near Crieff which became known as Drummonderinoch, or Drummond of Ireland. Thomas Drummond married about 1510 to a Daughter of SCOTT Of Monzie. She was born about 1490 in Scotland. Family F26909
 
2485 Thomas Halsey, Jr immigrated to Lynn, MA, USA in 1638.
 
HALSEY, Thomas Jr (I4853)
 
2486 Thomas Halsey, Sr and 1st wife, Elizabeth Wheeler immigrated to Lynn, MA, USA in 1638. Family F24832
 
2487 Thomas Sowards and brother-in-law Jeptha Massey (below) settled at Turkey Grove in Powells Valley (Lee Co VA), they moved on account of Indian wars.
 
SOWARDS, Thomas (I5172)
 
2488 Thomas was said to have left home at the time of the civil war, saying he
was going to join the army.
No records of him in Indiana Civil War soliders noted. 
LITHERLAND, Thomas (I3998)
 
2489 Thomas's middle initial M established by death record of Augustus Sanford Aldrich in 1920. Aldrich, Thomas M. (I11890)
 
2490 Title: 1880 US Census Friendsville Precinct, Wabash Co., Illinois, Page #: 3,SD: 8, ED: 123, 15 June 1880, Sheet: C, Page: 19, the family ofWilliam Litherland.
Publication: Image: 1880-T9_256-0041 & 1880-T9_256-0042
Text: 1880 US Census Friendsville Precinct, Wabash Co., Illinois, Page #: 3,SD: 8, ED: 123, 15 June 1880, Sheet: C, Page: 19 Image:1880-T9_256-004138 - - 24 24 Litherland, William W M 58 - - -/- - Farmer - ------ --- IN KY KY 3839 - - - - --- Su
Title: 1870 US Census Friendsville Precinct, Wabash Co., Illinois, 8 July1870, Page #: 15, PO: Friendsville, Illinois, Page: 441, the family ofWilliam Litherland.
Publication: Image: 1870-M593_286-0083
Text: 1870 US Census Friendsville Precinct, Wabash Co., Illinois, 8 July1870, Page #: 15, PO: Friendsville, Illinois, Page: 44117 112 112 Litherland, William 47 M W Farmer 3000 600 IN -- -- --- - / - 1718 - - --- Susan 43 F W Keeping ho
Title: 1870 US Census Lick Prairie Precinct, Wabash Co., Illinois, 27 June1870, Page #: 2, PO: Cardo Point, Ill., the family of Mundy, Ezra
Publication: Image: 1870-M593_286-0102
Text: 1870 US Census Lick Prairie Precinct, Wabash Co., Illinois, 27 June1870, Page #: 2, PO: Cardo Point, Ill.25 13 13 Mundy, Ezra 25 M W Farmer 2500 600 IL -- - - --- -/ - 2526 - - --- Anny 23 F W Keeping house - - IL -- - - --- -- - 2
 
MUNDY, Alice (I4164)
 
2491 Title: 1900 US Census Friendsville Precinct, Wabash Co., Illinois, 7 June1900, SD: 14, SD: 86, Sheet #: 4A, Page: 35, the family of SusanLitherland.
Publication: 1900-T623_349-0574
Text: 1900 US Census Friendsville Precinct, Wabash Co., Illinois, 7 June1900, SD: 14, SD: 86, Sheet #: 4A, Page: 3542 | - 62 63 Litherland, Susan h W F July 1826 73 Wd - 11 7 KY KY KY- - - Farmer - - yyy O M F 55 4243 | - - - --- Nye s W M July 1 
LITHERLAND, Owen L. (I4166)
 
2492 Title: Original Ancestors of the Couches in America
Page: 2
Text: Handed down verbaly by one of the descendants.
May 8th 1804 
COUCH, Soloman (I3277)
 
2493 Title: Wabash Co, IL Marriage Record Book #1
Page: 144 
SMITH-COZINE, Eleanor (I3056)
 
2494 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Walling, Tracy (I10010)
 
2495 Travis and Vera had no children. After Travis' death, Vera never remarried. Family F900
 
2496 TSgt US Army, WWII Nash, Russell Sharrow (I495)
 
2497 Tutor of Dagobert I. OF NEUSTRIA, Chrodebertus I (I5895)
 
2498 twin to Catherine Farrar, Henry (I4988)
 
2499 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. TEEL, Larry Gene (twin) (I5545)
 
2500 twin to Henry Farrar, Catherine (I4989)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 Next»

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources