Notes


Matches 2,501 to 2,539 of 2,539

      «Prev «1 ... 47 48 49 50 51

   Notes   Linked to 
2501 William de Warren I, Earl of Warenne, came from Normandy, a near kinsman of William the Conqueror. He received large grants of land in recognition of the distinguished part he took at the battle of Hastings. He had large grants of land in several counties among which were the barony of Lewes, in Sussex, and the manors of Carletune and Benington, in Lincolnshire. So extensive indeed were those grants that his possessions resembled more the dominions of a sovereign prince than the estates of a subject. He enjoyed, too, in the highest degree, the confidence of the king, and was appointed joint Justice-General, with Richard de Benefactis, for administering justice throughout the whole realm. While in that office, some great disturbers of the public peace having refused to appear before him and his colleague, in obedience to citation, the Earl took up arms, and defeated the rebels in a battle at Fagadune, when he is said, for the purpose of striking terror, to have cut off the right foot of each of his prisoners. Of these rebels, Ralph Wahir or Gauder, Earl of Norfolk, and Roger, Earl of Hereford, were the ringleaders. He was likewise highly esteemed by King William Rufus, and was created by that monarch the first Earl of Surrey. He married Gundred, daughter of William the Conqueror and Lady Matilda.

The following account is from Crispin and Macary in "Falaise Rolls":
"The family derived its name from the fiefdom of Vareene in St.-Aubin-le-Cauf, arrondissement of Dieppe. William, Count of Warren (Varenne) in Normandy, was descended from Gautier de St.-Martin and a niece of the duchess Gonnor, who had issue: 1. Raoul de Warren, a benefactor to the abbey of Trinite du Mont in the middle of the 11th century, was the father of William de Warren I and of Roger de Mortemer, father of Raoul de Mortemer, who was present at Hastings; 2. sire de St.-Martin, possibly named Gautier, ancestor of the family of this name in Normandy and England. Orderic Vital styles William the cousin or kinsman of Roger de Mortemer; however, this is an error. Norman People published this pedigree: Gautier de St.-Martin, and a niece of the aforesaid duchess had a son, William de St.-Martin, whose issue were: 1. Roger de Mortemer, father of Raoul de Mortemer, a warrior at Hastings; 2. Raoul de Warren; and 3. sire de St.-Martin, but this makes too many generations for the known facts.

William de Warren is first mentioned in history in connection with the battle of Mortemer in 1054 by Oderic Vital, and again as having attended the council at Lillebonne, where it was determined to invade England. He later was one of the powerful seigniors who attended Duke William to the Conquest, and Wace records "De Garenes i vint Willeme," but nothing of importance is chronicled concerning him at Hastings. In 1067 he was one of the nobles entrusted with the government of England during the king's absence in Normandy under the jurisdiction of Bishop Odo and William Fitz Osberne. In 1074 he was associated with Richard de Bienfaite in the suppression of the rebellion of the Earls of Hereford and Norfolk and as joint-Justice-General with him for administering justice throughout the whole realm. His reward was princely, since he held the great baronies of Castle Acre in Norfolk, Lewes in Sussex, where he usually resided, and Coningsburg in Yorkshire, with twenty-eight towns and hamlets in its soke. In all he possessed 300 manors and was created the first Earl of Surrey by King William Rufus. The reason for this enormous reward was probably because he married Gundreda, who is believed to have been the daughter of Queen Matilda (and William the Conqueror?); she died in 1085. This theory is supported by a charter of William de Warren to Lewes priory, in which he states that his donations, among others, were for Queen Matilda, the mother of his wife. It is conjectured that Grundreda and Gherbold the Fleming, created Earl of Chester, her brother, were the children of Queen Matilda by a former marriage, probably clandestine, and therefore not reported by the historians of the day. William de Warren I. was succeeded by his son, William de Warren II., Earl of Warren and Surrey, who married Elizabeth, daughter of the great Earl of Vermandois, the widowed countess of Meulent, by whom he had, among other children, William de Warren III., the last earl of his line, who succeeded him and died in the Holy Land, leaving an only child, Isabel Warren, who inherited his vast domain and through whom the family descended. In addition to Wace, William de Warren is reported in Hastings by William de Poitiers, Oderic Vital and Benoit de St.-More." 
1ST EARL OF WARREN, William (I6920)
 
2502 William de Warren III, 3rd Earl of Warrenne and 3rd Earl of Surrey, zealously espoused the cause of King Stephen, and had a chief command in the army of that monarch, in the battle fought at Lincoln, between him and the adherents of the Empress Maud. He married Adela (Alice) Talvace, daughter of William Talvace, Baron de Talvace, son of Robert de Belesme, 3rd Earl of Shrewsbury and Arundel, and by her (who married (2) Patrick de Eureux, Earl of Salisbury).

In 1147, the Earl of Warrenne and Surrey assumed the cross, and accompanied King Louis of France to the Holy Land against the Saracens. From this unfortunate enterprise he never returned, but whether he fell in battle or died in captivity has never been ascertained. 
DE WARREN, William 3rd Earl of Warren & Surrey (I6931)
 
2503 William Edward Berninger's parents and spouse indicated on his 1931 Illinois death record. Spouse also indicated on their joint gravestone. Berninger, William Jr. (I12405)
 
2504 William I., the Lion, King of Scotland, 11th Earl of Huntingdon, taking up arms in favor of Prince Henry, so exasperated King Henry II., that he immediately sent an army against him, and promised that the castle and earldom should be restored to the family of St. Liz, the rightful heirs; whereupon Simon St. Liz, Earl of Northampton, son and heir of Simon, last Earl of Huntingdon, of that family, levied troops, and appeared before the castle, when William of Scotland, finding it untenable, made a surrender to St. Liz of that fortress, which the King of England ordered to be demolished, but nevertheless, Simon de St. Liz was restored to the Earldom of Huntingdon, about 1174, which he enjoyed for the remainder of his life. He d.s.p., in 1184, whereupon King Henry II. restored the Earldom to King William, of Scotland, and that monarch transferred it to his younger brother, David. From the treaty of Falaise, December 8, 1174, to King Richard's quit-claim of December 5, 1189, William acknowledged the King of England as overlord of Scotland. William married Ermengarde Beaumont, and was the father of Alexander II, and he was also the father of many children; four with his wife Ermengarde KING OF SCOTLAND, William "the Lion" (I6925)
 
2505 William III (915 OF AQUITAINE, William III 'the Towhead' (I5740)
 
2506 William K. Wood Dies in Vincennes Died 22, Apr 1957

William Keen Wood, _____, of 711 Market Street died Monday in the hospital in Vincennes. Mr. Wood was born Dec. 23, 1866 in Wabash County, the son of Ira and Rafina Keen Wood. He was married to Mary Susan Besley, who preceded him in death. He was a member of the Barney's Prairie Christian Church. Survivors include five children, Denzil Wood and Albert Wood, both of Mount Carmel; Burnett Wood of Bellmont, Clyde Wood of Detroit and Kenneth Wood of Lancaster, and 12 grandchildren. Two daughters and two sons, Guy and an infant son, preceded him in death. Funeral services will be held at 2 p.m. Thursday from the Roy D. Short Company Memorial Chapel with the Rev. James Moyer officiating. Burial will be in Friendsville Cemetery.

Daily Republic Register Apr. 23, 1957 
WOOD, William Keen (I4162)
 
2507 William Looker's wife is unclear, however certain information about her are given as...she was born 1681, Jamaica, Long Island, NY, and died at Elizabethtown, Union Co, NJ. LOOKER, William (I5229)
 
2508 William Marshal, 2nd Earl of Pembroke, who , in the time of his father, was as strenuous a supporter of the baronial cause as that nobleman was of the royal interests, and was constituted a Surety, one of the twenty-five barons appointed to enforce the observance of the Magna Charta, being then styled "Comes Mareschal, Jun." After the decease of King John, however, he made his peace, and becoming loyally attached to the new monarch, obtained grants of the forfeited lands of his former companions, Saier de Quincy, Earl of Winchester, and David, Earl of Huntingdon. He was subsequently engaged against the Welsh, and defeated their Prince, Llewellyn, with great slaughter; and in the 14th year of Henry III., he was captain-general of the king's forces in Brittany. He married Alice Betun, daughter of Baldwin de Betun, Earl of Albemarle; and (2) Eleanor (Alianore) Plantaganet, daughter of King John, and sister of Henry III., but had issue by neither. He died in 1231, and was succeeded by his next brother, Richard. MARSHAL, William 2nd Earl of Pembroke (I6906)
 
2509 William Marshal, born in 1146 and died in 1219, was of the great baronial family of Marischal, marshal to the king. See Burke, pg. 358-359. This William is first mentioned as receiving from Prince Henry, the rebellious son of Henry II., upon the prince's deathbed, his cross, as his most confidential friend, to convey to Jerusalem. He married Isabel (Eva) Clare, only child and heiress of Richard de Clare (surnamed Strongbow), Earl of Pembroke, conqueror of Ireland and Justice of Ireland. She had been under the guardianship of Henry II., who gave her in marriage in 1189. Through his wife, William acquired the Earldom of Pembroke, in which rank he bore the royal scepter of gold surmounted by the cross, at the coronation of King Richard I.; and he was soon afterwards, on the king's purposing a journey to the Holy Land, appointed one of the assistants to Hugh, Bishop of Durham, and William, Earl of Albemarle, Chief Justice of England, in the government of the realm. He was brother and male heir, of John Marshal, otherwise Mareschall. This family enjoyed the office of marshal of the King's House, and from that post assumed its surname; which gave occasion, says Banks, to their being often styled Earls Marshal, as well as Earls of Striguil and Pembroke; but such denomination was matter of curiality more then of reality. The manor of Hempsted-Marshal, in Berkshire, belonging to the Marshals, was held of old by grand serjeanty of the Kings of England, to be the knights marshal, as the offices of steward, constable, etc. were in those times granted. Upon the decease of his brother, John Mareschall, marshal of the king's house, in 1199, he became Lord Marshal; and on the day of the coronation of King John, he was invested with sword of the Earldom of Pembroke, being then confirmed in the possession of the said inheritance. In the first year of the monarch's reign, he was appointed sheriff of Gloucestershire, and likewise of Sussex, wherein he was continued for several years. In the 5th year he had a grant of Goderich Castle, in the co. Hereford, to hold by the service of two knight's fees; and in four years afterwards, he obtained, by grant from the crown, the whole province of Leinster, in Ireland, to hold by the service of one hundred knight's fees. Upon the breaking out of the baronial insurrection, the Earl of Pembroke was deputed, with the Archbishop of Canterbury, by the king, to ascertain the grievances and demands of those turbulent lords; and at the demise of King John, he was so powerful as to prevail upon the barons to appoint a day for the coronation of Henry III., to whom he was constituted guardian, by the rest of the nobility, who had remained firm in their allegiance. He subsequently took up arms in the royal cause, and after achieving a victory over the barons at Lincoln, proceeded directly to London, and investing that great city, both by land and water, reduced it to extremity, for want of provisions. Peace, however, being soon after concluded, it was relieved. His lordship, at this period, executed the office of sheriff for the cos. of Essex and Hertford. This eminent nobleman was no less distinguished by his wisdom in the council and valor in the field, than by his piety and his attachment to the church, of which his numerous munificent endowments bear ample testimony. He had by his wife, Isabel, five sons, who succeeded each other in his lands and honors, and five daughters. MARSHAL, Sir William Earl of Pembroke (I6122)
 
2510 William Pynchon (October 11, 1590 - October 29, 1662) was a colonial assistant treasurer and original patentee of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. He led the 1635 settlement of Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, which was named after his home village, now a suburb of Chelmsford in Essex, England.

Pynchon was a theologian; he expressed his views in The Meritorious Price of Our Redemption (1650). Officials of the colony ordered this book burned and demanded that he retract its argument, which was contrary to the colony's official Calvinism. Instead of retracting, he returned to England in 1652, where he remained for the rest of his life. Pynchon built a trading post at Enfield Falls, which would become Springfield, Massachusetts from which he exported between 4,000 to 6,000 beaver pelts a year between 1636 and 1652. The profits enabled him to retire to England as a wealthy man.
 
PYNCHON, Hon. Col. William (I5482)
 
2511 William R. Larkins of New Hanover Co., graduated at W.F.C. 1860, ordained 1859, served in Jones County until he entered Army where he died in 1864. LARKINS, William R. (I386)
 
2512 William was cousin to his spouse, Jane. Walker, William (I7027)
 
2513 William was originally buried in the Old Hamilton Burying Ground, Hamilton, Butler Co, OH. McClellan, William (I2091)
 
2514 William's birth date is given on his death certificate as Nov 25, 1878. Setliff, William Henry (I12145)
 
2515 William's will, made 31 May 1608 and probated in October 1608, did not mention his wife, probably indicating he was a widower. Humphrey was mentioned and bequests were made to his six children. Evidently, Nathaniel was his eldest son, as he became the administrator of the estate. Of William's children, also mentioned were Richard, Samuel, Rebecca (Deborra), Abigail, and Margaret (Margery). Workman, William (I13621)
 
2516 Wilson died at his home in Grand Terrace, and was later "declared dead" at the hospital in Loma Linda. Couch, Rev. Wilson Wade (I14)
 
2517 Winston is son of Thomas Lansford Farrar...need information on which wife was his mother. Farrar, Winston (I12060)
 
2518 Wm. C. Millard's son's birth certificate lists him (Millard Sr.) as born in Elk River, WV; which is in Kanawha County and eastward, no part of which is in Cabell County. However, basically all of WV was originally Kanawha County. But if he was born in 1857, WV did not exist as a state until 1863. Atkins, William C. Millard (I22)
 
2519 Woodyard was an unincorporated community in Roane County, WV, named after William Woodyard, a state legislator. (wikipedia.org) Cox, Ethel Faye (I7349)
 
2520 Wythe Co is now Tazewell Co, VA WITTEN, John (I4801)
 
2521 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

MIS: IS HIS FIRST NAME REALLY GOLDSBERRY?
HE'S BURIED IN GOLDSBERRY CEMETERY SO IT MIGHT BE THAT
SOMEWHERE IN HIS FAMILY LINE THERE IS A GOLDSBERRY SURNAME
MAR: MARRIED TWICE
MAR: MARRIED 1ST CYNTHIA LOVEJOY
MAR: MARRIED 2ND MARY SUSAN EGNOR
MIS: GOLDSBERRY ADKINS WAS NEARLY KILLED DURING THE CIVIL WAR WHEN
HE AND BROTHER JOHN ADKINS AND JOHN'S SON ANDREW ADKINS WERE
ATTACHED BY HORSE THIEVES. GOLDSBERRY CARRIED A BULLET IN HIS
NECK FOR THE REST OF HIS LIFE. 
ADKINS, Goldsberry (I5446)
 
2522 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1828 BIR: CALCULATED FROM MARRIAGE RECORD DATED 12 JAN 1855 SAYS AGE 27
1850 30 RES: 8TH DISTRICT, BOTETOURT CO., VA IN CENSUS PAGE 167
1855 MAR: IGI 732418 10 822899
1904 77 DEA: DEATH BOOK 1, 1893-1905, "E" SURNAMES, LINE 8
HINTON COURTHOUSE, SUMMERS CO, WVA
BRIGHTS DISEASE
MIS: FROM WALTER ADRIAN BRINKLEY
4272 CAMINO PAZ
LA MESA, CA 92041


 
Egnor, Andrew J. (I5078)
 
2523 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1832 BIR: CALCULATED FROM MARRIAGE RECORD DATED 12 JAN 1855 SAYS AGE 23
1850 17 RES: DIVISION 39 1/2, MONROE CO, VA IN CENSUS PAGE 403B
1850 35 RES: 8TH DISTRICT, BOTETOURT CO., VA IN CENSUS PAGE 167
THIS IS WRONG PER CINDY, CGREG@MSN.COM
WHO IS THIS?
1850 MIS: OTHER NAME LEANNA E? OR IS THIS ANOTHER WIFE???
1896 69 DEA: DEATH BOOK 1, 1893-1905, "E" SURNAMES, LINE 24
HINTON COURTHOUSE, SUMMERS CO, WVA
BRIGHTS DISEASE
MIS: CINDY GREGORY
CGREG58@MSN.COM

 
HARRIS, Susan (I5079)
 
2524 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1835 BIR: 11 MAY 1835 OR JAN 1835
1835 BIR: JAN 1835 FROM SHARON ABSHIRE
2399 SWINGS CORNER
POINT ISABEL ROAD
BETHEL, OH 45106-9556
1908 DEA: FROM SHARON ABSHIRE
1908 DEA: BURIED ON RIDGE NEAR CHURCH, SAND FORK, LINCOLN CO., WVA

 
PLUMLEY, Lucinda Frances (I5016)
 
2525 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1850 RES: 8TH DISTRICT, BOTETOURT CO., VA IN CENSUS PAGE 167
1850 BIR: 10 MONTHS OLD IN CENSUS
 
EGNOR, LUCINDA A (I5086)
 
2526 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1850 2 RES: 8TH DISTRICT, BOTETOURT CO., VA IN CENSUS PAGE 167
 
EGNOR, BAKER D (I5084)
 
2527 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1850 4 RES: 8TH DISTRICT, BOTETOURT CO., VA IN CENSUS PAGE 167
 
EGNOR, MARY F (I5085)
 
2528 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1850 7 RES: 8TH DISTRICT, BOTETOURT CO., VA IN CENSUS PAGE 167
 
EGNOR, SAMUEL R (I5083)
 
2529 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1850 9 RES: 8TH DISTRICT, BOTETOURT CO., VA IN CENSUS PAGE 167
 
EGNOR, GEORGE M OR W (I5082)
 
2530 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1850 11 RES: 8TH DISTRICT, BOTETOURT CO., VA IN CENSUS PAGE 167
 
EGNOR, JONATHON F OR T (I5081)
 
2531 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1850 13 RES: 8TH DISTRICT, BOTETOURT CO., VA IN CENSUS PAGE 167
 
Egnor, Rebecca Jane (I5080)
 
2532 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1850 17 RES: 10TH DISTRICT, CABELL CO., VA IN CENSUS PAGE 38
1850 MAR: FROM SHARON ABSHIRE
2399 SWINGS CORNER
POINT ISABEL ROAD
BETHEL, OH 45106-9556
1860 RES: GRIFFITHSVILLE P.O., CABELL CO., WVA IN CENSUS PAGE 162
1870 37 RES: UNION TWP., LINCOLN CO., WVA IN CENSUS PAGE 476
OCC: FARMER
MIL: CIVIL WAR - CONFEDERATE
1880 49 RES: UNION TWP., UNION DISTRICT #8, LINCOLN CO, WVA IN CENSUS
1900 62 RES: UNION DISTRICT #169, LINCOLN CO, WVA IN CENSUS
OCC: FARMER
MIL: SERVED IN CIVIL WAR AS CONFEDERATE; 34TH REGIMENT CO. B
OUT OF CABELL CO, VA
ENLISTED 08/23/1862 IN LOGAN CO, WVA
PRESENT THRU 02/01/1863
ARRESTED IN CABELL CO, WVA ON 03/26/1864
SENT TO ATHENUM PRISON, WHEELING, WVA AT THE AGE OF 37
SENT TO CAMP CHASE, OH ON 04/04/1864
SENT TO CAMP CHASE HOSPITAL ON 09/07/1864 WITH VARIOLA
RELEASED ON 10/11/1864 NOT VACCINATED
PAROLED ON 05/13/1865
MED: 5 FT 11 1/2 IN TALL, GREY EYES, COAL BLACK HAIR
1908 BUR: CELIA HARTMAN
SAYS THAT HE IS BURIED
WASH EGNOR CEMETERY
SAND FORK
GRIFFITHSVILLE, WV
MIS: MIKE EGNOR
EGNOR@CITILINK.COM

One record shows Lydia Woodrum as another wife of John Washington Egnor. Also she is shown as another wife of William Horton, husband of John Washington Egnor's daughter, Octavia Egnor; however, another John Washington Egnor is his son, Octavia's brother...a more probably match. 
EGNOR, John Washington (I5015)
 
2533 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1880 RES: IN CENSUS


3rd husband of Octavia Egnor

In death record for Eva Belle Saddler, her father is listed as Cal Plumley. This seems to be her step-father. Octavia Egnor was married to a Plumley.

However, the 1900 census record shows Eva as daughter of James Plumley, and the 1910 census shows her as step daughter of James Sadler, establishing both her natural parent and the order of the two marriages, Plumley followed by Sadler.

Gould family records give Cal as Calloway Plumley, son of Sylvester Plumley and Mary Ann "Margaret" Egnor...thus my uncle Sylvester's namesake.

 
PLUMLEY, James Calloway (I5077)
 
2534 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1880 RES: IN CENSUS
 
PLUMLEY, Archibald (I5074)
 
2535 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1880 RES: IN CENSUS
 
PLUMLEY, Eliza (I5075)
 
2536 YEAR AGE EVENT/LOCATION {Source}
---- --- ----------------------------------------------

1880 RES: IN CENSUS
 
Plumley, Squire Asbury (I5076)
 
2537 YN2 US NAVY
WORLD WAR II
 
SCHWARTZ, Elvira Elizabeth (I255)
 
2538 [huffmanjr.ged]
_P_CCINFO 1-65642

REFN: 1150 
ADKINS, Sherwood 'Sherrod' (I5703)
 
2539 [huffmanjr.ged]
_P_CCINFO 1-65642
[1247726.ftw]
At the time of his marriage, Henry lived, along with the rest of his fami
ly, in the Pigg River area of Halifax (Pittsylvania 1767, Henry 1776, an
d Franklin, as today in 1785) County, Virginia. There are many records o
f Henry especially in Pittsylvania. These records (mostly land transacti
ons) of Henry and Rachel clearly prove his relationship to his brother, P
arker, and to their father, William Sr. Oneof the records that clearly p
roves his relationship is -- 15 Mar. 1773 Henry sold fifty acres to Samue
l Calland (Pittsylvania deed book 4 pages 343-344). In this record, it i
s stated "...it being the land the said Henry now lives on which he bough
t of his brother, Parker, ... and boundaries will more fully appear by hi
s deed he had from his father William Adkins, Sr."
As Rachel and Henry were selling their land in the Pigg River area of Pit
tsylvaniain 1773 it is believed they were preparing to move to Fincastl
e (Montgomery1777, Giles 1806) County to join his brothers. It is know
n that Henry was in Montgomery in 1791 as he and Parker were granted exem
ptions from county taxes because of "age and infirmities".

REFN: 1151 
ADKINS, Henry (I5704)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 47 48 49 50 51

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources